Fraxinus pennsylvanica Marshall

Locations ofFraxinus pennsylvanica Marshall in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Oleaceae
Botanical Name
Fraxinus pennsylvanica Marshall
Common Name
Green Ash, Red Ash
Synonym(s)
Fraxinus pennsylvanica Marsh. var. subintegerrima (Vahl) Fern.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Fraxinus pennsylvanica Marsh.
Comments
Typical plants have pubescent branchlets, petioles, and rachises. Glabrous forms have been called var. subintegerrima (Vahl) Fernald, but hardly seem worthy of recognition in a genus where this trait seems variable among several species.
Habitat
Floodplain forests, alluvial swamps, tidal swamps, seepage swamps, depression swamps and ponds, wet flatwoods, flood-scoured riverside bars and prairies, and other wetlands; less characteristic of, but occasionally
found in, mesic upland forests and old fields. Common in the Coastal Plain and Piedmont; rather infrequent and mostly confined to stream valleys in the mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".