Galactia volubilis (L.) Britt. var. volubilis

Locations ofGalactia volubilis (L.) Britt. var. volubilis in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Fabaceae
Botanical Name
Galactia volubilis (L.) Britt. var. volubilis
Common Name
Downy Milkpea
Synonym(s)
Galactia regularis (L.) B.S.P. (misapplied); Galactia glabella Michx.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Galactia volubilis (L.) Britton var. volubilis
Comments
Habitat
Dry woodlands, barrens, and clearings; tolerant of a range of soil types and chemistries. Frequent throughout.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".