Galium obtusum Bigelow var. obtusum

Locations of Galium obtusum Bigelow var. obtusum in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Rubiaceae
Botanical Name
Galium obtusum Bigelow var. obtusum
Common Name
Bluntleaf Bedstraw
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Galium obtusum Bigelow
Comments
This variety and var. filifolium appear to intergrade fully in Virginia with many specimens difficult to assign. It may be preferable to recognize a single variable species, but further study is warranted.
Habitat
Freshwater and oligohaline tidal marshes, floodplain forests, swamps (all types), wet flatwoods, and depressions. Common in the Coastal Plain; frequent in the Piedmont; infrequent in the mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".