Galium obtusum Bigelow var. filifolium (Wieg.) Fern.

Locations ofGalium obtusum Bigelow var. filifolium (Wieg.) Fern. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Rubiaceae
Botanical Name
Galium obtusum Bigelow var. filifolium (Wieg.) Fern.
Common Name
Bluntleaf Bedstraw, Carolina Bedstraw
Synonym(s)
Galium obtusum Bigelow ssp. filifolium (Wieg.) Puff
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Galium obtusum Bigelow
Comments
This variety and var. obtusum appear to intergrade fully in Virginia with many specimens difficult to assign. It may be preferable to recognize a single variable species, but further study is warranted.
Habitat
In much the same habitats as var. obtusum, especially tidal marshes, floodplain forests, and swamps (all types). Widespread but less frequent than var. obtusum in the Coastal Plain and Piedmont (may be locally common), rare in the mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".