Galium tinctorium (L.) Scop.

Locations ofGalium tinctorium (L.) Scop. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Rubiaceae
Botanical Name
Galium tinctorium (L.) Scop.
Common Name
Three-lobed Bedstraw
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Galium tinctorium (L.) Scop.
Comments
A coarser plant ranging into SE Va. is var. floridanum Wiegand averaging longer peduncles and broader pairs of fruit. Fernald (Rhodora 47: 180, 1949) reports it from Southampton Co. and Virginia Beach City, but herbarium specimens have not generally been assigned a variety.
Habitat
Swamps, freshwater tidal marshes, ditches, and wet meadows. Frequent throughout.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".