Cuscuta gronovii Willd. ex Roem. & Schult.

Locations ofCuscuta gronovii Willd. ex Roem. & Schult. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Convolvulaceae
Botanical Name
Cuscuta gronovii Willd. ex Roem. & Schult.
Common Name
Common Dodder
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Cuscuta gronovii Willd ex J.A. Schultes
Comments
Habitat
Floodplain forests, alluvial swamps, tidal swamps, interdune swales and ponds, low mesic forests, damp to wet clearings, disturbed wetlands; also in rich, mesic to dry-mesic montane forests in w. Virginia; parasitizes a wide variety of primarily herbaceous hosts.Frequent throughout.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".