Gentiana austromontana Pringle & Sharp

Locations ofGentiana austromontana Pringle & Sharp in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Gentianaceae
Botanical Name
Gentiana austromontana Pringle & Sharp
Common Name
Appalachian Gentian
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Gentiana austromontana Pringle & Sharp
Comments
Habitat
Middle- to higher-elevation forests, including Northern Red Oak forests, northern hardwood forests, montane mixed oak and oak-hickory forests. Infrequent, mountains of the Central and Southern Blue Ridge and higher ridges of the sw. Ridge and Valley; apparently absent from far sw. Virginia.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".