Gentiana villosa L.

Locations ofGentiana villosa L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Gentianaceae
Botanical Name
Gentiana villosa L.
Common Name
Striped Gentian
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Gentiana villosa L.
Comments
Flowers typically greenish-white, but occasional blue-flowered forms occur (see photos).
Habitat
Dry to, occasionally, mesic upland forests and clearings; not particular about soil type or chemistry, occurring in both base-rich and nutrient-poor substrates. Infrequent throughout.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".