Geum canadense Jacquin

Locations ofGeum canadense Jacquin in Virginia

Show image without county labels

Detail

Family
Rosaceae
Botanical Name
Geum canadense Jacquin
Common Name
White Avens
Synonym(s)
G. canadense
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Geum canadense Jacq.
Comments
Habitat
Floodplain forests, alluvial swamps, tidal swamps, upland depression swamps, mesic and dry-mesic (rarely dry) upland forests, clearings, and old fields. Common throughout.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".