Geum virginianum L.

Locations ofGeum virginianum L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Rosaceae
Botanical Name
Geum virginianum L.
Common Name
Cream Avens
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Geum virginianum L.
Comments
Habitat
Mesic to dry upland forests, rocky woodlands, barrens, and clearings, usually in moderately to strongly base-rich soils; most numerous in dry-mesic to dry sites, rarely in alluvial or other wetland habitats. Frequent in the mountains, inner Piedmont, and n. Piedmont generally; infrequent but widely distributed elsewhere in the Piedmont and the Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".