Gleditsia triacanthos L.

Locations ofGleditsia triacanthos L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Fabaceae
Botanical Name
Gleditsia triacanthos L.
Common Name
Honey Locust
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Gleditsia triacanthos L.
Comments
A common tree west of the Appalachians, honey locust may be a native component of large-river floodplains in the Virginia mountains and Piedmont. However, its original range in Virginia is now obscure, and this species may be entirely naturalized.
Habitat
Floodplain forests, old fields, and fencerows; also commonly planted. Frequent throughout.
Native Status
Not Specified

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".