Cornus rugosa Lam.

Locations ofCornus rugosa Lam. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cornaceae
Botanical Name
Cornus rugosa Lam.
Common Name
Roundleaf Dogwood
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Cornus rugosa Lam.
Comments
Habitat
Rocky forests and boulder fields; not particular about rock type. Rare in the mountains; many historical populations have disappeared in recent years, possibly because of the Dogwood Anthracnose Fungus (Discula destructiva Redlin).
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".