Sophronanthe pilosa (Michx.) Small

Locations ofSophronanthe pilosa (Michx.) Small in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Plantaginaceae
Botanical Name
Sophronanthe pilosa (Michx.) Small
Common Name
Shaggy Hedge-hyssop
Synonym(s)
Gratiola pilosa Michx.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Sophronanthe pilosa (Michx.) Small
Comments
Habitat
Bogs, seeps, wet flatwoods, seasonally wet clearings, and low fields. Frequent in the s. and c. Coastal Plain and adjacent outer Piedmont.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".