Gratiola virginiana L.

Locations ofGratiola virginiana L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Plantaginaceae
Botanical Name
Gratiola virginiana L.
Common Name
Round-fruit Hedge-hyssop
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Gratiola virginiana L.
Comments
Plants of the intertidal region, regularly or entirely inundated, produce sessile, self-pollinating flowers and have been called var. aestuariorum Pennell. Similar forms of Lindernia dubia also occur.
Habitat
Alluvial swamps, floodplain ponds and pools, seepage swamp hollows, muddy bars and shores, maritime swamps, tidal swamps, freshwater tidal shores and mud flats, and impoundments; typically in seasonally flooded habitats. Common in the Coastal Plain; rare in the Piedmont.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".