Hamamelis virginiana L.

Locations ofHamamelis virginiana L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Hamamelidaceae
Botanical Name
Hamamelis virginiana L.
Common Name
Witch Hazel
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Hamamelis virginiana L. var. virginiana
Comments
Habitat
Mesic to dry upland forests, occurring in a wide range of habitats, elevations, and community types. Common in the mountains and Piedmont; infrequent though widespread in the Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".