Cornus amomum P. Mill.

Locations ofCornus amomum P. Mill. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cornaceae
Botanical Name
Cornus amomum P. Mill.
Common Name
Silky Dogwood
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Cornus amomum P. Mill.
Comments
See comments under Cornus obliqua.
Habitat
Floodplain forests, alluvial and tidal swamps, rocky and sandy river shores, stream banks, wet meadows, and old fields. Frequent throughout.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".