Heuchera longiflora Rydb.

Locations ofHeuchera longiflora Rydb. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Saxifragaceae
Botanical Name
Heuchera longiflora Rydb.
Common Name
Long-flowered Alumroot
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Heuchera longiflora Rydb.
Comments
Habitat
Rocky forests and woodlands over limestone, dolomite, and calcareous shales, siltstones, or sandstones. Limited to the mountains of far sw. Virginia, where frequent.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".