Heuchera parviflora Bartling var. parviflora

Locations ofHeuchera parviflora Bartling var. parviflora in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Saxifragaceae
Botanical Name
Heuchera parviflora Bartling var. parviflora
Common Name
Small-flowered Alumroot
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Heuchera parviflora Bartl.
Comments
Habitat
Shaded cliff bases and ledges under overhangs; nearly always in deeply shaded situations where little or no direct sunlight falls, and usually associated with sandstone and other acidic sedimentary rocks. Infrequent in the mountains of far sw. Virginia; disjunct northward in Giles County; this species is locally common in rockhouses of the Cumberland Mountains in Dickenson, Wise, and Lee counties.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".