Heuchera villosa Michaux var. villosa

Locations ofHeuchera villosa Michaux var. villosa in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Saxifragaceae
Botanical Name
Heuchera villosa Michaux var. villosa
Common Name
Hairy Alumroot
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Heuchera villosa Michx. var villosa
Comments
Habitat
Rocky forests, boulder fields, and outcrop crevices; not particular about rock type, occupying a wide range of sedimentary rocks, including limestone, shale, siltstone, and various sandstones, as well as both mafic and felsic igneous and metamorphic rocks. Common in the mountains of sw. Virginia, becoming less common northward to Rockingham County; infrequent to rare in the inner s. Piedmont.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".