Cornus canadensis L.

Locations ofCornus canadensis L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cornaceae
Botanical Name
Cornus canadensis L.
Common Name
Bunchberry, Dwarf Cornel, Dwarf Dogwood
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Cornus canadensis L.
Comments
Habitat
Higher-elevation forests, in organic-rich soils, Sphagnum, or talus; under Betula cordifolia, Picea rubens, or Pinus rigida at the few known sites. Rare in the mountains (Albemarle, Bath, Highland, and Rockingham counties).
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".