Hybanthus concolor (T.F. Forst.) Spreng.

Locations ofHybanthus concolor (T.F. Forst.) Spreng. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Violaceae
Botanical Name
Hybanthus concolor (T.F. Forst.) Spreng.
Common Name
Green Violet
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Hybanthus concolor (T.F. Forst.) Spreng.
Comments
Habitat
Rich cove forests, mesic slope forests and bluffs on mafic and calcareous rocks, rich montane oak-hickory forests, dry-mesic calcareous forests; less frequently in dry, rocky woodlands on limestone and dolomite. Although absent from large areas of acidic rocks and soils, this species is locally frequent throughout the mountains and Piedmont; sometimes occurring in large populations; rare and confined to shell-rich calcareous soils in the Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".