Hydrolea quadrivalvis Walt.

Locations ofHydrolea quadrivalvis Walt. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Hydroleaceae
Botanical Name
Hydrolea quadrivalvis Walt.
Common Name
Waterpod
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Hydrolea quadrivalvis Walt.
Comments
Habitat
Alluvial swamps, floodplain sloughs and pools, shaded ditches; perhaps most frequent in Baldcypress-tupelo swamps. Frequent in the southernmost counties of the s. Coastal Plain and outer s. Piedmont; rare north to Chesterfield and New Kent counties.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".