Hydrophyllum macrophyllum Nutt.

Locations ofHydrophyllum macrophyllum Nutt. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Boraginaceae
Botanical Name
Hydrophyllum macrophyllum Nutt.
Common Name
Large-leaf Waterleaf, Hairy Waterleaf
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Hydrophyllum macrophyllum Nutt.
Comments
Habitat
Rich cove forests; occasionally in drier forests on limestone and dolomite. Frequent in the sw. mountains, n. to Wythe and Tazewell counties.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".