Cornus stricta Lam.

Locations ofCornus stricta Lam. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cornaceae
Botanical Name
Cornus stricta Lam.
Common Name
Stiff Dogwood, Swamp Dogwood
Synonym(s)
Cornus foemina P. Mill.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Cornus stricta Lam.
Comments
Habitat
Floodplain forests, alluvial swamps, seepage swamps, stream banks, and tidal swamps; occasionally in mesic upland forests. Frequent in the Coastal Plain; infrequent in the outer Piedmont south of the James River; rare in n.
Piedmont and mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".