Hydrophyllum virginianum L. var. virginianum

Locations ofHydrophyllum virginianum L. var. virginianum in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Boraginaceae
Botanical Name
Hydrophyllum virginianum L. var. virginianum
Common Name
Virginia Waterleaf, Eastern Waterleaf
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Hydrophyllum virginianum L. (in part)
Comments
Of the two infraspecific taxa recognized in our area, var. virginianum is by far the most widespread. See map and comments for Hydrophyllum virginianum var. atranthum.
Habitat
Mesic to dry-mesic, nutrient-rich montane forests; rich, mesic slope and floodplain forests eastward. Frequent to locally common in the mountains; frequent in the Piedmont; rare in the n. Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".