Chenopodium simplex (Torr.) Raf.

Locations ofChenopodium simplex (Torr.) Raf. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Amaranthaceae
Botanical Name
Chenopodium simplex (Torr.) Raf.
Common Name
Maple-leaf Goosefoot, Giant-seed Goosefoot
Synonym(s)
Chenopodium gigantospermum Aellen; Chenopodium hybridum L. var. gigantospermum (Aellen) Roulleau
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Chenopodium simplex (Torr.) Raf.
Comments
Synonyms = C. gigantospermum and C. hybridum, the latter misapplied. This large annual often appears in "pulses" following canopy-opening disturbances in montane oak and oak-hickory forests. These populations persist for a few years, then disappear as the vegetation recovers. The species appears to be capable of seed-banking for long periods. Populations on cliffs and outcrop habitats seem to be more persistent.
Habitat
Dry-mesic and dry forests, particularly upper slope/ridge-crest montane oak-hickory forests that have been disturbed by fire or pathogen outbreaks; shale barrens, boulder fields, cliff bases and grottoes. Infrequent in the mountains; also recorded from Fairfax County in the n. Piedmont.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".