Lathyrus venosus Muhl. ex Willd.

Locations ofLathyrus venosus Muhl. ex Willd. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Fabaceae
Botanical Name
Lathyrus venosus Muhl. ex Willd.
Common Name
Veiny Pea
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Lathyrus venosus Muhl. ex Willd.
Comments
Two varieties - var. venosus and var. intonsus Butters & St. John - are sometimes recognized for our area (e.g., in Fernald 1950). However, neither Wilbur (The Leguminous Plants of North Carolina [1963]) nor Isely (Vascular Flora of the Southeastern United States, Vol. 3, Pt. 2 [1990]) found these vars. consistent enough to warrant recognition.
Habitat
Dry to occasionally mesic forests and woodlands, rocky bars and outcrops along high-gradient rivers; tolerant of a range of soil chemistries, found in both base-rich and nutrient-poor substrates. Common in the mountains; rare in the Piedmont and Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".