Leonurus cardiaca L. ssp. cardiaca

Locations ofLeonurus cardiaca L. ssp. cardiaca in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Lamiaceae
Botanical Name
Leonurus cardiaca L. ssp. cardiaca
Common Name
Motherwort, Lion's-tail
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Leonurus cardiaca L.
Comments
Habitat
Roadsides, fields, pastures, and disturbed forests. Frequent in the mountains; infrequent in the Piedmont; rare in the Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".