Lespedeza bicolor Turcz.

Locations ofLespedeza bicolor Turcz. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Fabaceae
Botanical Name
Lespedeza bicolor Turcz.
Common Name
Shrubby Bush-clover, Bicolor Lespedeza, Shrub Lespedeza,
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Lespedeza bicolor Turcz.
Comments
Habitat
Clearings, old fields, roadsides, and other disturbed habitats; cultivated
to provide food and cover for the Northern Bobwhite (Colinus virginianus). Locally common and actively spreading throughout.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".