Lespedeza hirta (L.) Hornemann

Locations ofLespedeza hirta (L.) Hornemann in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Fabaceae
Botanical Name
Lespedeza hirta (L.) Hornemann
Common Name
Hairy Bush-clover
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Lespedeza hirta (L.) Hornem. var curtissii (Clewell) Isely + L. hirta (L.) Hornem. var. hirta
Comments
This map may reflect records in southeastern Virginia referable to Lespedeza hirta var. curtisii; otherwise, it likely represents mostly var. hirta. Very few Virginia herbarium specimens have been identified to var., and extensive herbarium work will be needed to map them.
Habitat
Var. hirta occurs in dry forests, woodlands, clearings, and roadsides; it is frequent in the mountains and Piedmont, and infrequent in the Coastal Plain. Var. curtisii occurs in Sandy woodlands, dry to boggy clearings, and roadsides; it is infrequent in the s. Coastal Plain, south of the James River.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".