Lemna obscura (C.F. Austin) E.H. Daubs

Locations ofLemna obscura (C.F. Austin) E.H. Daubs in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Araceae
Botanical Name
Lemna obscura (C.F. Austin) E.H. Daubs
Common Name
Little Duckweed
Synonym(s)
L. minor, in part
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
in Taxa Not Treated: Unverified Taxa
Comments
Map is skeletal, since this is a new taxon, split from L. minor. Mapped for the entire Virginia Coastal Plain by Landolt in FNA (2000, Vol. 22). The detailed distribution, habitat preferences, and status of this species have yet to be determined. Reported from ponds, beaver ponds, and swamps by Weakley (2012). Due to recent changes in classification and nomenclature in duckweeds, previous distribution maps are rendered misleading, inaccurate, or wrong!
Habitat
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".