Ligustrum obtusifolium Sieb.& Zucc. var. obtusifolium

Locations ofLigustrum obtusifolium Sieb.& Zucc. var. obtusifolium in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Oleaceae
Botanical Name
Ligustrum obtusifolium Sieb.& Zucc. var. obtusifolium
Common Name
Border Privet
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Ligustrum obtusifolium var. obtusifolium
Comments
This is the more common species of Ligustrum in southwest Virginia; also in northern Virginia. In northern Virginia and elsewhere, it can be a noxious, invasive shrub that is quite shade-tolerant and capable of invading high-quality forest understories
Habitat
Floodplain forests, mesic and dry-mesic upland forests, old fields, fencerows, pastures, and other disturbed habitats. Common in the n. Piedmont and parts of the sw. mountains; apparently infrequent elsewhere but probably underrepresented by collections.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".