Ligustrum quihoui Carriere

Locations ofLigustrum quihoui Carriere in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Oleaceae
Botanical Name
Ligustrum quihoui Carriere
Common Name
Wax-leaf Privet
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
in Taxa Not Treated: Waifs
Comments
Reported in Sida (1974); Shetler & Orli cite Fairfax Co. based on H.A. Allard #11993 (1946) as an escape. Recently found to be thoroughly established and common in a rich oak-hickory forest over diabase along Cub Run in western Fairfax County.
Habitat
Cultivated escape, reported only from Fairfax County; apparently well established locally.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".