Ligustrum vulgare L.

Locations ofLigustrum vulgare L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Oleaceae
Botanical Name
Ligustrum vulgare L.
Common Name
European Privet, Common Privet
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Ligustrum vulgare L.
Comments
Habitat
Disturbed habitats; a cultivated escape. Rare, Piedmont and Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".