Linum intercursum Bickn.

Locations ofLinum intercursum Bickn. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Linaceae
Botanical Name
Linum intercursum Bickn.
Common Name
Sandplain Flax
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Linum intercursum Bickn.
Comments
Habitat
Dry, clay or sandy soil in clearings, open forests, woodlands, and roadsides; sometimes in alternately wet and dry, hardpan soils. Frequent in the s. Piedmont and inner Coastal Plain south of the James River; rare elsewhere.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".