Linum medium (Planch.) Britton var. texanum (Planch.) Fern.

Locations ofLinum medium (Planch.) Britton var. texanum (Planch.) Fern. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Linaceae
Botanical Name
Linum medium (Planch.) Britton var. texanum (Planch.) Fern.
Common Name
Stiff Yellow Flax, Common Yellow Flax
Synonym(s)
Linum medium (Planchon) Britton
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Linum medium (Planch.) Britt. var texanum (Planch.) Fern.
Comments
Habitat
Dry, open forests, woodlands, barrens, and roadsides; sometimes in barren, periodically wet habitats such as shallow interdune swales or outcrops with seepage. Frequent in the Coastal Plain and Piedmont; infrequent in the mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".