Liquidambar styraciflua L.

Locations ofLiquidambar styraciflua L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Altingiaceae
Botanical Name
Liquidambar styraciflua L.
Common Name
Sweetgum
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Liquidambar styraciflua L.
Comments
Habitat
Tidal and non-tidal swamp forests, depression ponds and swamps, wet flatwoods, floodplain forests, mesic and dry-mesic upland forests, and old fields; most abundant in and characteristic of disturbed and early-successional vegetation. Common in the Coastal Plain and outer Piedmont, becoming infrequent to rare in the inner and far n. Piedmont; disjunct across the Blue Ridge to the Tennessee and Ohio River drainages in sw. Virginia (Ridge and Valley, Cumberland Mountains).
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".