Ludwigia decurrens Walter

Locations ofLudwigia decurrens Walter in Virginia

Show image without county labels

Detail

Family
Onagraceae
Botanical Name
Ludwigia decurrens Walter
Common Name
Wing-leaved Primrose-willow, Winged Water-primrose
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Ludwigia decurrens Walt.
Comments
Habitat
Seasonally exposed sand, mud, and gravel bars; ponds, swamps, ditches, wet clearings, and other disturbed wetlands. Frequent to common in the Coastal Plain and outer Piedmont; rare in the inner Piedmont and mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".