Ludwigia grandiflora (Michx.) Greuter & Burdet ssp. hexapetala (Hook. & Arn.) Nesom & Kartesz

Locations ofLudwigia grandiflora (Michx.) Greuter & Burdet ssp. hexapetala (Hook. & Arn.) Nesom & Kartesz in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Onagraceae
Botanical Name
Ludwigia grandiflora (Michx.) Greuter & Burdet ssp. hexapetala (Hook. & Arn.) Nesom & Kartesz
Common Name
Large-flowered Primrose-willow, Common Water-primrose
Synonym(s)
Ludwigia hexapetala (Hook. & Arn.) Zardini, Gu, & Raven; Ludwigia uruguayensis (Cambessedes) Hara
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Ludwigia grandiflora (Michaux) Greuter & Burdet ssp. hexapetala
Comments
Habitat
River shores, sluggish streams, ponds and pools. Rare and widely scattered in the mountains and Piedmont; locally frequent along the Shenandoah River and its major tributaries in nw. Virginia.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".