Lupinus perennis L.

Locations ofLupinus perennis L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Fabaceae
Botanical Name
Lupinus perennis L.
Common Name
Sundial Lupine
Synonym(s)
L. perennis L.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Lupinus perennis L.
Comments
Subspecies of this taxon are not recognized here until their validity is established.
Habitat
Dry, sandy, open forests, woodlands, clearings, and roadsides; associated almost exclusively with sandy, nutrient-poor soils. Infrequent to locally common throughout; apparently absent from sw. Virginia.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".