Lysimachia quadriflora Sims

Locations ofLysimachia quadriflora Sims in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Primulaceae
Botanical Name
Lysimachia quadriflora Sims
Common Name
Prairie Loosestrife, Four-flowered Loosestrife
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Lysimachia quadriflora Sims
Comments
Habitat
Calcareous fens and wet-mesic prairies. Rare in the mountains; known only from Augusta, Montgomery, and Washington counties, in the Ridge and Valley province.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".