Lysimachia terrestris (L.) B.S.P.

Locations ofLysimachia terrestris (L.) B.S.P. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Primulaceae
Botanical Name
Lysimachia terrestris (L.) B.S.P.
Common Name
Swamp Loosestrife, Bog Loosestrife, Swamp Candles
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Lysimachia terrestris (L.) B.S.P.
Comments
The hybrid between Lysimachia quadrifolia and L. terrestris, known as Lysimachia xproducta (Gray) Fern., has been recorded from Augusta, Fauquier, and Rockingham counties, and Suffolk City.
Habitat
Alluvial swamps, tidal swamps, seepage swamps, calcareous and mafic fens, montane sinkhole and depression ponds, wet flatwoods, freshwater and oligohaline tidal marshes, and wet meadows. Somewhat irregularly distributed and infrequent throughout, but common in some areas.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".