Lysimachia tonsa (Wood) Wood ex Pax & R. Knuth

Locations ofLysimachia tonsa (Wood) Wood ex Pax & R. Knuth in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Primulaceae
Botanical Name
Lysimachia tonsa (Wood) Wood ex Pax & R. Knuth
Common Name
Southern Loosestrife, Appalachian Loosestrife
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Lysimachia tonsa (Wood) Wood ex Pax & R. Knuth
Comments
Habitat
Mesic to dry upland forests and woodlands; tolerant of a range of soil chemistries, occurring on both strongly calcareous and extremely acidic substrates. Infrequent to locally frequent in the mountains of far sw. Virginia and the extreme sw. Piedmont.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".