Magnolia grandiflora L.

Locations ofMagnolia grandiflora L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Magnoliaceae
Botanical Name
Magnolia grandiflora L.
Common Name
Southern Magnolia, Bull-bay
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Magnolia grandiflora L.
Comments
The native range of Magnolia grandiflora extended north only to se. North Carolina, but the species is now established northward by escapes from cultivation. Naturalized and appearing native in much of Virginia's SE Coastal Plain, and occasionally north to the Washington, D.C. area. The map does not reflect the full distribution of this tree; vouchers from established populations are needed.
Habitat
Much planted, escaped, and naturalized in upland forests and swamps, especially near urban areas and in se. Virginia. Infrequent in the Coastal Plain and outer s. Piedmont; locally common in the Back Bay region.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".