Magnolia tripetala (L.) L.

Locations ofMagnolia tripetala (L.) L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Magnoliaceae
Botanical Name
Magnolia tripetala (L.) L.
Common Name
Umbrella Magnolia
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Magnolia tripetala (L.) L.
Comments
Habitat
Mesic to dry-mesic forests; occurs in a wide range of community types and soils. Infrequent in the mountains and inner Piedmont; rare in the Coastal Plain, where mostly restricted to shell-marl ravines and other rich sites. This species has a very irregular distribution in w. Virginia, where it is locally common in certain areas yet inexplicably absent from extensive areas of apparently suitable habitat. It is most widespread and generally
common in the Cumberland Mountains of far sw. Virginia.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".