Mazus pumilus (Burm. f.) Steenis

Locations ofMazus pumilus (Burm. f.) Steenis in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Phrymaceae, s.s.
Botanical Name
Mazus pumilus (Burm. f.) Steenis
Common Name
White-flowered Mazus, Japanese Mazus
Synonym(s)
Mazus japonica (Thunb.) Kuntze
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Mazus pumilus (Burm. f.) Steenis
Comments
Habitat
Lawns, sandy and muddy shores and bars, and other seasonally wet soils. Rare; scattered in the Coastal Plain and Piedmont.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".