Mecardonia acuminata (Walter) Small var. acuminata

Locations of Mecardonia acuminata (Walter) Small var. acuminata in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Plantaginaceae
Botanical Name
Mecardonia acuminata (Walter) Small var. acuminata
Common Name
Mecardonia, Axil-flower
Synonym(s)
Mecardonia acuminata (Walter) Small
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Mecardonia acuminata (Walt.) Small var acuminata
Comments
Habitat
Floodplain ponds and pools, ditches, wet clearings, wet meadows, bottomland fields, and other open, disturbed, wet habitats. Frequent in the Coastal Plain and outer Piedmont s. of the Rappahannock River; rare in n. Virginia.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".