Medicago sativa L.

Locations ofMedicago sativa L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Fabaceae
Botanical Name
Medicago sativa L.
Common Name
Alfalfa, Lucerne
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Medicago sativa L.
Comments
Habitat
Fields, roadsides, and other open, disturbed habitats. Frequent throughout.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".