Juncus effusus L. var. solutus Fernald & Wiegand

Locations ofJuncus effusus L. var. solutus Fernald & Wiegand in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Juncaceae
Botanical Name
Juncus effusus L. var. solutus Fernald & Wiegand
Common Name
Common Rush, Soft Rush
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Juncus effusus L.
Comments
North American plants are often distinguished from European var. effusus as var. solutus Fern.& Wieg. Several other infraspecific taxa have been attributed to Virginia and are worthy of additional study, but only one - var. pylaei (Laharpe) Fern. & Wieg. - is treated here. The current map for J. effusus var. solutus may contain some records for var. pylaei, but no doubt reflects the state-wide distribution of the former.
Habitat
In a wide range of open and forested wet habitats, natural and disturbed. Common throughout.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".