Mentha aquatica L.

Locations ofMentha aquatica L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Lamiaceae
Botanical Name
Mentha aquatica L.
Common Name
Water Mint, Lemon Mint, Orange Mint
Synonym(s)
Mentha citrata Ehrh.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Mentha aquatica L. var. aquatica
Comments
Includes Mentha citrata Ehrh., which is sometimes treated as a var. of M. aquatica and sometimes as a hybrid.
Habitat
Riverbanks, riverside bars, and disturbed alluvial soil. Rare throughout.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".